Entertainment Views Awards 2018

Public Vote has now Closed – check back to find out who the winners are on Saturday 15th December when our cyber ceremony launches across our social media sites.

Thanks you to all who voted, we had just over 2500 votes in total!

All the details for this year’s awards are below…

We are proudly sponsored by Jurys Inn Hotels and Leonardo Hotels 

This year’s theatre, television and pantomime recognition awards have been re-branded to match the re-branded blog – so of course they will be called Entertainment Views Awards.

We have several categories with the short-list selected by a panel of judges associated with Entertainment Views and winners chosen by public vote.

Here’s the important information and a few answers to some FAQs:

  • Nominees will be selected by the Entertainment Views panel, throughout the year.
  • Eligible nominees will have appeared on stage or on screen at some point between November 2017 and the end of September 2018.
  • A maximum of 8 x nominees will be selected in each category to form a short-list. There will be no long-list this year.
  • Nomination announcements will be made throughout the year until public vote opens on 1st October 2018.
  • Public vote will stay open for one month to allow as many of you to get involved as we can possibly encourage!
  • Winners will be announced in a cyber ceremony – date to be announced.
  • All winners receive a trophy and certificate, this year’s Sponsors are to be confirmed, however last year’s awards were sponsored by Jurys Inn and AB Music Academy!
  • There is no screen category this year as we have chosen to include Pantomime as our other main area of judging.

The categories are:

Best Stage Musical

Nominees: Fat Friends The Musical (touring), Beautiful (touring), Blood Brothers (touring), Mamma Mia (West End), Shrek the Musical (touring), Evita (touring), Jersey Boys (touring), Titanic the Musical (touring)

Best Stage Play

Nominees: Gallowglass (touring), Brighton Rock (touring), Move Over Mrs Markham (The Mill at Sonning), Alice in Wonderland (Kew Gardens), The Hound of the Baskervilles (Stoke-on-Trent Repertory Theatre), Switzerland (Theatre Royal Bath), And This Is My Friend Mr Laurel (touring), The Importance of Being Earnest (touring) 

Best Opera 

Nominees: Iolanthe (ENO), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (ENO), Falstaff (Garsington), Cosi Fan Tutte (Opera Holland Park), The Skating Rink (Garsington), Capriccio (Garsington), Ruddigore (National G & S Opera Company), Don Giovanni (WNO)

Best Television Soap 

Coronation Street (ITV), Doctors (BBC), EastEnders (BBC), Emmerdale (ITV), Hollyoaks (Channel Four)

Best Television Drama 

Vanity Fair (ITV), Bodyguard (BBC), Unforgotten (ITV), Call The Midwife (BBC), Casualty (BBC), Holby City (BBC), Kiri (Channel Four), A Very English Scandal (BBC) 

Best Television Comedy 

Not Going Out (BBC), Benidorm (ITV), Cold Feet (ITV), Hold The Sunset (BBC One), Mum (BBC Two), Two Doors Down (BBC Two), Trollied (Sky One), The Windsors (Channel Four) 

Best Actor in a Stage Musical

Nominees: Neil Hurst (Fat Friends The Musical), Daniel Taylor (Blood Brothers), Sean Jones (Blood Brothers), Stephen Beckett (Mamma Mia), Steffan Harri (Shrek the Musical), Samuel Holmes (Shrek the Musical), Glenn Carter (Evita), Simon Bailey (Jersey Boys)

Best Actress in a Stage Musical

Nominees: Sam Bailey (Fat Friends The Musical), Jodie Prenger (Fat Friends The Musical), Sara Poyzer (Mamma Mia), Kate Graham (Mamma Mia), Ricky Butt (Mamma Mia), Laura Main (Shrek the Musical), Claire Machin (Titanic the Musical), Lucy O’Byrne (Evita)

Best Actor in a Stage Play

Nominees: Mark Curry (Move Over Mrs Markham), Dean Smith (Gallowglass), Jeffrey Holland (Move Over Mrs Markham/And This Is My Friend Mr Laurel), Calum Finlay (Switzerland), Graham Martin (The Hound of the Baskervilles), Jacob James Beswick (Brighton Rock), Thomas Howes (The Importance of Being Earnest), Paul Opacic (Gallowglass) 

Best Actress in a Stage Play

Nominees: Finty Williams (Move Over Mrs Markham), Karen Drury (Gallowglass), Judy Buxton (Move Over Mrs Markham), Jo Wickham (Alice in Wonderland), Phyllis Logan (Switzerland), Florence Cady (Gallowglass), Jenny Hanley (The Hound of the Baskervilles), Gwen Taylor (The Importance of Being Earnest)

Best Actor in an Opera

Nominees: David Webb (A Midsummer Night’s Dream), Matthew Durkan (A Midsummer Night’s Dream), Andrew Shore (Iolanthe), Barnaby Rea (Iolanthe), Marcus Farnsworth (Iolanthe), Henry Waddington (Falstaff), Richard Burkhard (Falstaff), Sam Furness (The Skating Rink) 

Best Actress in an Opera 

Nominees: Clare Presland (A Midsummer Night’s Dream), Eleanor Dennis (A Midsummer Night’s Dream and Cosi Fan Tutte), Yvonne Howard (Iolanthe and Falstaff), Ellie Laugharne (Iolanthe), Samantha Price (Iolanthe), Kitty Whately (Cosi Fan Tutte), Claire Wild (The Skating Rink), Susan Bickley (The Skating Rink) 

Best Actor on Television

Connor McIntyre (Coronation Street), Hugh Grant (A Very English Scandal), Alex Jennings (A Very English Scandal & Unforgotten), Martin Clunes (Doc Martin & Vanity Fair), Davood Ghadami (EastEnders), Richard Madden (Bodyguard), Will Beck (Casualty), Bob Barrett (Holby City)

Best Actress on Television 

Sue Cleaver (Coronation Street), Lorraine Cheshire (Trollied& Ackley Bridge), Michele Dotrice (A Very English Scandal), Charley Webb (Emmerdale), Amanda Mealing (Casualty), Linda Bassett (Call The Midwife), Olivia Cooke (Vanity Fair), Sarah Lancashire (Kiri)

*******************************************************************

Advertisements

Powered by WordPress.com.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: