Entertainment Views Awards 2018

This year’s theatre and pantomime recognition awards have been re-branded to match the re-branded blog – so of course they will be called Entertainment Views Awards.

We have several categories with the short-list selected by a panel of judges associated with Entertainment Views and winners chosen by public vote.

Here’s the important information and a few answers to some FAQs:

  • Nominees will be selected by the Entertainment Views panel, throughout the year.
  • Eligible nominees will have appeared on stage at some point between November 2017 and the end of September 2018.
  • 8 x nominees will be selected in each category to form a short-list. There will be no long-list this year.
  • Nomination announcements will be made throughout the year until public vote opens on 1st October 2018.
  • Public vote will stay open for one month to allow as many of you to get involved as we can possibly encourage!
  • Winners will be announced in a cyber ceremony – date to be announced.
  • All winners receive a trophy and certificate, this year’s Sponsors are to be confirmed, however last year’s awards were sponsored by Jurys Inn and AB Music Academy!
  • There is no screen category this year as we have chosen to include Pantomime as our other main area of judging.

The categories are:

Best Stage Musical

Nominees: Fat Friends The Musical by Kay Mellor, Beautiful, Blood Brothers, Mamma Mia (West End)

Best Stage Play

Nominees: Gallowglass, Brighton Rock, Move Over Mrs Markham 

Best Opera 

Nominees: Iolanthe (ENO), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (ENO), Falstaff (Garsington), Cosi Fan Tutte (Opera Holland Park), 

Best Actor in a Stage Musical

Nominees: Neil Hurst (Fat Friends The Musical), Daniel Taylor (Blood Brothers), Sean Jones (Blood Brothers), Stephen Beckett (Mamma Mia), 

Best Actress in a Stage Musical

Nominees: Sam Bailey (Fat Friends The Musical), Jodie Prenger (Fat Friends The Musical), Sarah Jane Buckley (Blood Brothers) , Sara Poyzer (Mamma Mia), Kate Graham (Mamma Mia), Ricky Butt (Mamma Mia)

Best Actor in a Stage Play

Nominees: Mark Curry (Move Over Mrs Markham), Dean Smith (Gallowglass), Jeffrey Holland (Move Over Mrs Markham)

Best Actress in a Stage Play

Nominees: Finty Williams (Move Over Mrs Markham), Karen Drury (Gallowglass), Judy Buxton (Move Over Mrs Markham)

Best Actor in an Opera

Nominees: David Webb (A Midsummer Night’s Dream), Matthew Durkan (A Midsummer Night’s Dream), Andrew Shore (Iolanthe), Barnaby Rea (Iolanthe), Marcus Farnsworth (Iolanthe), Henry Waddington (Falstaff), Richard Burkhard (Falstaff), 

Best Actress in an Opera 

Nominees: Clare Presland (A Midsummer Night’s Dream), Eleanor Dennis (A Midsummer Night’s Dream and Cosi Fan Tutte), Yvonne Howard (Iolanthe and Falstaff), Ellie Laugharne (Iolanthe), Samantha Price (Iolanthe), Mary Dunleavy (Falstaff), 

Understudy of the Year

To be selected by the panel and announced at the Cyber Ceremony. 

Outstanding Contribution to Theatre

To be selected by the panel and announced at the Cyber Ceremony. 

Outstanding Contribution to Opera 

To be selected by the panel and announced at the Cyber Ceremony. 

*******************************************************************

2018 also sees our second annual Pantomime Awards and this year we’ll be inviting members of the public to choose their favourites. We’ll make a shortlist and host a public vote to find out who the winners are. 

We will ask for nominations from our lovely readers from 1 December 2018 and public vote will take place throughout January 2019 (dates to be announced). 

*** Watch this space! ***

Advertisements

Powered by WordPress.com.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: