Entertainment Views Awards 2018

This year’s theatre, pantomime and television recognition awards have been re-branded to match the re-branded blog – so of course they will be called Entertainment Views Awards.

We have several categories from across stage and television with both public choice and critic’s choice awards up for grabs.

Here’s the important information and a few answers to some FAQs:

  • Nominees will be selected by the Entertainment Views panel, throughout the year.
  • Eligible nominees will have appeared on stage or on television at some point between November 2017 and the end of September 2018.
  • 8 x nominees will be selected in each category to form a short-list. There will be no long-list this year.
  • Nomination announcements will be made throughout the year until public vote opens on 1st October 2018.
  • Public vote will stay open for one month to allow as many of you to get involved as we can possibly encourage!
  • Winners will be announced in a cyber ceremony – date to be announced.
  • All winners receive a trophy and certificate, this year’s Sponsors are to be confirmed.

The categories are:

Best Stage Musical

Nominees: Fat Friends The Musical by Kay Mellor, Beautiful, Blood Brothers 

Best Stage Play

Nominees: Gallowglass, Brighton Rock, Move Over Mrs Markham 

Best Opera 

Nominees: Iolanthe (ENO), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (ENO)

Best Actor in a Stage Musical

Nominees: Neil Hurst (Fat Friends The Musical)

Best Actress in a Stage Musical

Nominees: Sam Bailey (Fat Friends The Musical), Jodie Prenger (Fat Friends The Musical)

Best Actor in a Stage Play

Nominees: Mark Curry (Move Over Mrs Markham), Dean Smith (Gallowglass)

Best Actress in a Stage Play

Nominees: Finty Williams (Move Over Mrs Markham), Karen Drury (Gallowglass)

Best Actor in an Opera

Nominees: David Webb (A Midsummer Night’s Dream), Matthew Durkan (A Midsummer Night’s Dream), Andrew Shore (Iolanthe), Barnaby Rea (Iolanthe), Marcus Farnsworth (Iolanthe)

Best Actress in an Opera 

Nominees: Clare Presland (A Midsummer Night’s Dream), Eleanor Dennis (A Midsummer Night’s Dream), Yvonne Howard (Iolanthe), Ellie Laugharne (Iolanthe), Samantha Price (Iolanthe)

Understudy of the Year

Nominees: Laura Mansell (Fat Friends The Musical)

Best Soap Opera

Best Television Drama

Best Television Comedy

Best Daytime Television Show

Best Actor on Television

Best Actress on Television

Best Television Presenter 

 

 

*******************************************************************

2018 also sees our second annual Pantomime Awards and this year we’ll be inviting members of the public to choose their favourites. We’ll make a shortlist and host a public vote to find out who the winners are. 

We will ask for nominations from our lovely readers from 1 December 2018 and public vote will take place throughout January 2019 (dates to be announced). 

*** Watch this space! ***

Advertisements

Powered by WordPress.com.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: